Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Segway Navimow X450 vs Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000

Segway Navimow X450 or Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000? Verdict Scores 88 and 82. The X450: zones 120 vs 10; the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000: noise 58 vs 68 dB.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Segway Navimow X450 has the higher Verdict Score, 88 to 82.

The Segway Navimow X450 has the edge in cutting, obstacle avoidance, reliability and features. The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 has the edge in value.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead on 5 rows, among them max lawn area (5,000 m² against 1,000 m²), zones (120 against 10) and cutting width (430 mm against 200 mm). In turn, the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead on 2 rows: runtime (2 h 30 min against 2 h 10 min) and noise (58 dB against 68 dB).

The Segway Navimow X450 suits open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough. The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 suits sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m².

Segway Navimow
Segway Navimow X450≈ $3,480

Where the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead

  • Cutting99 · 68
  • Obstacle Avoidance85 · 79
  • Reliability83 · 78
  • Features90 · 60
  • Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres) · 1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)
  • Zones120 · 10
  • Cutting width430 mm · 200 mm
  • Max slope84% (40°) · 80% (39°)
  • Charging time1 h 40 min · 2 h 30 min

Where the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead

  • Value55 · 25
  • Runtime2 h 30 min · 2 h 10 min
  • Noise58 dB · 68 dB

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Segway Navimow
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow press image
Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000
Mammotion press image
≈ $3,480Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $1,520Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Cutting
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Reliability
  • Features
  • Value
Pros
  • 1,300 m² and 130 minutes a charge from a 15 Ah battery; 600 m² an hour
  • 84% slope rating on four-wheel drive with dual suspension, and a 7 cm vertical step
  • 43 cm twin-disc deck, two 180 W motors, 20 to 95 mm cutting height
  • All-wheel drive with an 80% slope rating in a 15 kg machine
  • Edge disc cuts to 5.5 cm from a wall
  • Network RTK with no antenna to site, plus three cameras
Cons
  • The extra money over the X420 buys a bigger battery and a second year of data, nothing else
  • 29.2 kg and 85 cm long, no passage width stated
  • 68 dB, the loudest Navimow
  • 200 mm main deck, small for anything near 1,000 m²
  • No LiDAR: satellite positioning still needs open sky
  • No passage width stated, and no tracking or PIN lock claimed
Best for
  • Open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough
  • Estates and paddocks where mowing hours per day matter
  • Sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m²
  • Lawns with walls, fences and beds that need a close edge cut
Score breakdown
Verdict Score88/10082/100
Navigation
97
97
Cutting
99
68
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
85
79
Ease of Use
100
100
Reliability
83
78
Features
90
60
Value
25
55
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres)1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)
Zones12010
Navigation
NavigationRTK-GNSS + visionRTK-GNSS + vision
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidance3D time-of-flightAI camera
GNSS antenna in the boxOptional local base station instead of network RTKNot published
Cutting
Cutting width430 mm200 mm
Cutting height20–95 mm20–65 mm
Edge cuttingYesYes
Cutting motors2 × 180 WNot published
Floating deck and anti-clogging discsYesNot published
Cutting height adjustmentFrom the appNot published
Edge-cutting discNot published120 mm, fixed at 50 mm
Edge distance in edge modeNot published5.5 cm
Cutting motor powerNot published88 W
Terrain
Max slope84% (40°)80% (39°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Vertical step7 cmNot published
SteeringEccentric front wheels, two steering motors, dual suspensionNot published
Power
Battery15,000 mAh6,100 mAh
Runtime2 h 10 min2 h 30 min
Charging time1 h 40 min2 h 30 min
Area per charge1,300 m²430 m²
Mowing rate600 m²/hNot published
Time for the rated area15 hoursNot published
Battery warranty2 yearsNot published
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesNo
Cellular plan2 years free, then €29.90 a yearNot published
On-device display3.5-inch colour LCDNot published
Smart homeAlexa, Google HomeNot published
Physical
Weight29.2 kg15 kg
L × W × H850 × 610 × 351 mm584 × 430 × 282 mm
Noise68 dB58 dB
Weather sealingIP66IPX6
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Recognised object types200+Not published
Depth sensingToF sensor alongside the 360° cameraNot published
Smallest detected obstacleNot published2.5 × 2.5 cm

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    Segway Navimow X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • Mammotion

    Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000

    The LUBA 3 for 3,000 m²: all-wheel drive on 80% slopes, a 400 mm deck with 165 W motors, 360° LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together, and 1,400 m² a charge.

  • Mammotion

    Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000

    All-wheel-drive flagship for 80% slopes and 5,000 m², positioned by 360° LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together, with no reference antenna to site.