Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 vs Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 or LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000? The LUBA 3 AWD 3000: max lawn area 3,000 vs 1,000 m². Verdict Scores 85 and 82.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 has the higher Verdict Score, 85 to 82.

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 has the edge in navigation, cutting, obstacle avoidance and features. The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 has the edge in value.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 is ahead on 5 rows, among them max lawn area (3,000 m² against 1,000 m²), zones (30 against 10) and cutting width (400 mm against 200 mm). In turn, the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead on one row: noise (58 dB against 70 dB).

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 suits sloped plots between 1,500 and 3,000 m². The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 suits sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m².

Where the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 is ahead

  • Navigation100 · 97
  • Cutting72 · 68
  • Obstacle Avoidance100 · 79
  • Features95 · 60
  • Max lawn area3,000 m² (0.74 acres) · 1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)
  • Zones30 · 10
  • Cutting width400 mm · 200 mm
  • Runtime2 h 55 min · 2 h 30 min
  • Charging time2 h · 2 h 30 min

Where the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead

  • Value55 · 29
  • Noise58 dB · 70 dB

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000
Mammotion press image
Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000
Mammotion press image
$2,799Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $1,520Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Navigation
  • Cutting
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Features
  • Value
Pros
  • LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together; no antenna to install
  • 165 W cutting motors on a 400 mm twin-disc deck
  • 1,400 m² and 175 minutes a charge, 120 minutes to recharge
  • All-wheel drive with an 80% slope rating in a 15 kg machine
  • Edge disc cuts to 5.5 cm from a wall
  • Network RTK with no antenna to site, plus three cameras
Cons
  • No edge cutting, so a border strip still needs trimming
  • 70 cm minimum passage and a 69 cm long chassis
  • 70 dB stated, and 19 kg to lift
  • 200 mm main deck, small for anything near 1,000 m²
  • No LiDAR: satellite positioning still needs open sky
  • No passage width stated, and no tracking or PIN lock claimed
Best for
  • Sloped plots between 1,500 and 3,000 m²
  • Thick, fast-growing grass and gardens with tree cover
  • Sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m²
  • Lawns with walls, fences and beds that need a close edge cut
Score breakdown
Verdict Score85/10082/100
Navigation
100
97
Cutting
72
68
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
100
79
Ease of Use
100
100
Reliability
78
78
Features
95
60
Value
29
55
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area3,000 m² (0.74 acres)1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)
Zones3010
Navigation
NavigationRTK-GNSS + vision + LiDARRTK-GNSS + vision
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidanceCamera + LiDAR fusionAI camera
LiDAR range70 mNot published
LiDAR field of view360° × 59°Not published
Cutting
Cutting width400 mm200 mm
Cutting height25–70 mm20–65 mm
Edge cuttingNoYes
Cutting discs2, six pivoting blades eachNot published
Cutting motor power165 W per disc88 W
Edge-cutting discNot published120 mm, fixed at 50 mm
Edge distance in edge modeNot published5.5 cm
Terrain
Max slope80% (39°)80% (39°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Power
Battery259 Wh6,100 mAh
Runtime2 h 55 min2 h 30 min
Charging time2 h2 h 30 min
Battery voltage21.6 VNot published
Area per charge1,400 m²430 m²
Mowing rate500 m²/hNot published
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesNo
Physical
Weight19 kg15 kg
L × W × H690 × 533 × 279 mm584 × 430 × 282 mm
Noise70 dB58 dB
Weather sealingIPX6IPX6
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Recognised object types300+Not published
Smallest detected obstacleNot published2.5 × 2.5 cm

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    Segway Navimow X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • Mammotion

    Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000

    All-wheel-drive flagship for 80% slopes and 5,000 m², positioned by 360° LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together, with no reference antenna to site.

  • Dreame

    Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500

    The A3 AWD Pro for 3,500 m²: two blade discs cutting 40 cm, all-wheel drive for 80% slopes, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras instead of RTK, edges to within 3 cm and a 36 V 7.5 Ah battery.