Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Dreame A3 AWD 2000 vs Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000

Dreame A3 AWD 2000 or Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000? Verdict Scores 82 and 85. The A3 AWD 2000: zones 150 vs 30. The LUBA 3 AWD 3000 leads on navigation.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 has the higher Verdict Score, 85 to 82.

The Dreame A3 AWD 2000 has the edge in value and features. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 has the edge in navigation, cutting and ease of use.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Dreame A3 AWD 2000 is ahead on 3 rows: zones (150 against 30), charging time (54 min against 2 h) and noise (63 dB against 70 dB). In turn, the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 is ahead on 2 rows: max lawn area (3,000 m² against 2,000 m²) and cutting width (400 mm against 200 mm).

At $1,700 against $2,799, the Dreame A3 AWD 2000 is the cheaper of the two. The Dreame A3 AWD 2000 suits lawns of 1,000 to 2,000 m² with slopes, roots and tree cover. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 suits sloped plots between 1,500 and 3,000 m².

Dreame
A3 AWD 2000$1,700
Mammotion
LUBA 3 AWD 3000$2,799

Where the Dreame A3 AWD 2000 is ahead

  • Features100 · 95
  • Value48 · 27
  • Zones150 · 30
  • Charging time54 min · 2 h
  • Noise63 dB · 70 dB

Where the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000 is ahead

  • Navigation100 · 82
  • Cutting72 · 65
  • Ease of Use100 · 95
  • Max lawn area3,000 m² (0.74 acres) · 2,000 m² (0.49 acres)
  • Cutting width400 mm · 200 mm

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Dreame A3 AWD 2000
Dreame press image
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000
Mammotion press image
$1,700Price in the manufacturer's shop
$2,799Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Features
  • Value
  • Navigation
  • Cutting
  • Ease of Use
Pros
  • 360° LiDAR and two cameras, no RTK antenna and no wire
  • All-wheel drive rated for 80% slopes and 5.5 cm obstacles
  • Charges in 54 minutes at 5 A
  • LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together; no antenna to install
  • 165 W cutting motors on a 400 mm twin-disc deck
  • 1,400 m² and 175 minutes a charge, 120 minutes to recharge
Cons
  • 20 cm cut for a 2,000 m² lawn
  • No runtime published for the 5 Ah battery
  • Warranty term printed only on the US page
  • No edge cutting, so a border strip still needs trimming
  • 70 cm minimum passage and a 69 cm long chassis
  • 70 dB stated, and 19 kg to lift
Best for
  • Lawns of 1,000 to 2,000 m² with slopes, roots and tree cover
  • Gardens with beds and paths where the edge distance matters
  • Sloped plots between 1,500 and 3,000 m²
  • Thick, fast-growing grass and gardens with tree cover
Score breakdown
Verdict Score82/10085/100
Navigation
82
100
Cutting
65
72
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
100
100
Ease of Use
95
100
Reliability
78
78
Features
100
95
Value
48
27
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area2,000 m² (0.49 acres)3,000 m² (0.74 acres)
Zones15030
Mowing rate1,200 m² a day standard, 2,200 m² efficient, 2,400 m² rush modeNot published
Navigation
NavigationVision + LiDARRTK-GNSS + vision + LiDAR
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidanceCamera + LiDAR fusionCamera + LiDAR fusion
LiDAR range50 m70 m
Stored maps2Not published
LiDAR field of viewNot published360° × 59°
Cutting
Cutting width200 mm400 mm
Cutting height30–100 mm25–70 mm
Edge cuttingYesNo
Edge distance in edge mode< 5 cmNot published
Cutting height increments0.5 cmNot published
Night mowingYesNot published
Cutting discsNot published2, six pivoting blades each
Cutting motor powerNot published165 W per disc
Terrain
Max slope80% (39°)80% (39°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Obstacle crossing height5.5 cmNot published
Power
Battery5,000 mAh259 Wh
RuntimeNot published2 h 55 min
Charging time54 min2 h
Charging current5 ANot published
Battery voltageNot published21.6 V
Area per chargeNot published1,400 m²
Mowing rateNot published500 m²/h
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesYes
Included 4G data3 years per the German table and US FAQ; the US bullet list says 1 yearNot published
Physical
Weight16.1 kg19 kg
L × W × H635 × 434 × 295 mm690 × 533 × 279 mm
Noise63 dB70 dB
Weather sealingIPX6IPX6
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Recognised object types300+300+

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • Segway Navimow

    X450

    The 5,000 m² Navimow X4: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm deck with two 180 W motors, a 15 Ah battery for 1,300 m² a charge and two years of cellular data.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1000 AWD

    MOVA's all-wheel-drive LiDAR mower for 1,000 m²: a 40 cm cut from two floating discs, 80% slopes, 6 cm obstacles, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras, edges under 3 cm and 800 m² per charge.