Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Dreame A3 AWD 2000 vs Segway Navimow X450

Dreame A3 AWD 2000 or Segway Navimow X450? Verdict Scores 82 and 88. The X450: max lawn area 5,000 vs 2,000 m². Which to choose, from published specs.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Segway Navimow X450 has the higher Verdict Score, 88 to 82.

The Dreame A3 AWD 2000 has the edge in obstacle avoidance, value and features. The Segway Navimow X450 has the edge in navigation, cutting, ease of use and reliability.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Dreame A3 AWD 2000 is ahead on 3 rows: zones (150 against 120), charging time (54 min against 1 h 40 min) and noise (63 dB against 68 dB). In turn, the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead on 3 rows: max lawn area (5,000 m² against 2,000 m²), cutting width (430 mm against 200 mm) and max slope (84% against 80%).

The Dreame A3 AWD 2000 suits lawns of 1,000 to 2,000 m² with slopes, roots and tree cover. The Segway Navimow X450 suits open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough.

Dreame
A3 AWD 2000$1,700
Segway Navimow
X450≈ $3,480

Where the Dreame A3 AWD 2000 is ahead

  • Obstacle Avoidance100 · 85
  • Features100 · 90
  • Value48 · 25
  • Zones150 · 120
  • Charging time54 min · 1 h 40 min
  • Noise63 dB · 68 dB

Where the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead

  • Navigation97 · 82
  • Cutting99 · 65
  • Ease of Use100 · 95
  • Reliability83 · 78
  • Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres) · 2,000 m² (0.49 acres)
  • Cutting width430 mm · 200 mm
  • Max slope84% (40°) · 80% (39°)

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Segway Navimow
X450
Dreame A3 AWD 2000
Dreame press image
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow press image
$1,700Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $3,480Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Features
  • Value
  • Navigation
  • Cutting
  • Ease of Use
  • Reliability
Pros
  • 360° LiDAR and two cameras, no RTK antenna and no wire
  • All-wheel drive rated for 80% slopes and 5.5 cm obstacles
  • Charges in 54 minutes at 5 A
  • 1,300 m² and 130 minutes a charge from a 15 Ah battery; 600 m² an hour
  • 84% slope rating on four-wheel drive with dual suspension, and a 7 cm vertical step
  • 43 cm twin-disc deck, two 180 W motors, 20 to 95 mm cutting height
Cons
  • 20 cm cut for a 2,000 m² lawn
  • No runtime published for the 5 Ah battery
  • Warranty term printed only on the US page
  • The extra money over the X420 buys a bigger battery and a second year of data, nothing else
  • 29.2 kg and 85 cm long, no passage width stated
  • 68 dB, the loudest Navimow
Best for
  • Lawns of 1,000 to 2,000 m² with slopes, roots and tree cover
  • Gardens with beds and paths where the edge distance matters
  • Open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough
  • Estates and paddocks where mowing hours per day matter
Score breakdown
Verdict Score82/10088/100
Navigation
82
97
Cutting
65
99
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
100
85
Ease of Use
95
100
Reliability
78
83
Features
100
90
Value
48
25
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area2,000 m² (0.49 acres)5,000 m² (1.24 acres)
Zones150120
Mowing rate1,200 m² a day standard, 2,200 m² efficient, 2,400 m² rush modeNot published
Navigation
NavigationVision + LiDARRTK-GNSS + vision
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidanceCamera + LiDAR fusion3D time-of-flight
LiDAR range50 mNot published
Stored maps2Not published
GNSS antenna in the boxNot publishedOptional local base station instead of network RTK
Cutting
Cutting width200 mm430 mm
Cutting height30–100 mm20–95 mm
Edge cuttingYesYes
Edge distance in edge mode< 5 cmNot published
Cutting height increments0.5 cmNot published
Night mowingYesNot published
Cutting motorsNot published2 × 180 W
Floating deck and anti-clogging discsNot publishedYes
Cutting height adjustmentNot publishedFrom the app
Terrain
Max slope80% (39°)84% (40°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Obstacle crossing height5.5 cmNot published
Vertical stepNot published7 cm
SteeringNot publishedEccentric front wheels, two steering motors, dual suspension
Power
Battery5,000 mAh15,000 mAh
RuntimeNot published2 h 10 min
Charging time54 min1 h 40 min
Charging current5 ANot published
Area per chargeNot published1,300 m²
Mowing rateNot published600 m²/h
Time for the rated areaNot published15 hours
Battery warrantyNot published2 years
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesYes
Included 4G data3 years per the German table and US FAQ; the US bullet list says 1 yearNot published
Cellular planNot published2 years free, then €29.90 a year
On-device displayNot published3.5-inch colour LCD
Smart homeNot publishedAlexa, Google Home
Physical
Weight16.1 kg29.2 kg
L × W × H635 × 434 × 295 mm850 × 610 × 351 mm
Noise63 dB68 dB
Weather sealingIPX6IP66
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Recognised object types300+200+
Depth sensingNot publishedToF sensor alongside the 360° camera

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1000 AWD

    MOVA's all-wheel-drive LiDAR mower for 1,000 m²: a 40 cm cut from two floating discs, 80% slopes, 6 cm obstacles, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras, edges under 3 cm and 800 m² per charge.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1600 AWD

    The LiDAX Ultra AWD rated for 1,600 m²: the same all-wheel-drive mower as the 1000 AWD, with the 40 cm cut, 80% slopes, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras and 800 m² per charge.