Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 vs Segway Navimow X450

Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 or Segway Navimow X450? Verdict Scores 83 and 88, where each leads on published specs and which to choose.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Verdict

The Segway Navimow X450 has the higher Verdict Score, 88 to 83.

The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 has the edge in obstacle avoidance and value. The Segway Navimow X450 has the edge in navigation, cutting, ease of use and reliability.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 is ahead on one row: noise (65 dB against 68 dB). In turn, the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead on 2 rows: cutting width (430 mm against 400 mm) and max slope (84% against 80%).

The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 suits lawns of 3,500 to 5,000 m² with slopes or trees. The Segway Navimow X450 suits open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough.

Dreame
A3 AWD Pro 5000$2,800
Segway Navimow
X450≈ $3,480

Where the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000 is ahead

  • Obstacle Avoidance100 · 85
  • Value34 · 26
  • Noise65 dB · 68 dB

Where the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead

  • Navigation97 · 79
  • Cutting99 · 90
  • Ease of Use100 · 80
  • Reliability83 · 78
  • Cutting width430 mm · 400 mm
  • Max slope84% (40°) · 80% (39°)

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Segway Navimow
X450
Dreame A3 AWD Pro 5000
Dreame press image
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow press image
$2,800Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $3,480Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Value
  • Navigation
  • Cutting
  • Ease of Use
  • Reliability
Pros
  • 5,000 m² in 24 hours from a 36 V 10 Ah battery
  • Two blade discs for a 40 cm cut, edges to 3 cm
  • All-wheel drive, 80% slopes, 5.5 cm obstacles
  • 1,300 m² and 130 minutes a charge from a 15 Ah battery; 600 m² an hour
  • 84% slope rating on four-wheel drive with dual suspension, and a 7 cm vertical step
  • 43 cm twin-disc deck, two 180 W motors, 20 to 95 mm cutting height
Cons
  • 23.9 kg and 80 cm minimum passages
  • No runtime or charging time published
  • 65 dB in cutting mode
  • The extra money over the X420 buys a bigger battery and a second year of data, nothing else
  • 29.2 kg and 85 cm long, no passage width stated
  • 68 dB, the loudest Navimow
Best for
  • Lawns of 3,500 to 5,000 m² with slopes or trees
  • Gardens with long straight edges that want the trimmer retired
  • Open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough
  • Estates and paddocks where mowing hours per day matter
Score breakdown
Verdict Score83/10088/100
Navigation
79
97
Cutting
90
99
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
100
85
Ease of Use
80
100
Reliability
78
83
Features
90
90
Value
34
26
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres)5,000 m² (1.24 acres)
ZonesYes120
Mowing capacity5,000 m² in 24 hoursNot published
Navigation
NavigationVision + LiDARRTK-GNSS + vision
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidanceCamera + LiDAR fusion3D time-of-flight
LiDAR range70 m at 80% reflectivity, 360°Not published
GNSS antenna in the boxNot publishedOptional local base station instead of network RTK
Cutting
Cutting width400 mm430 mm
Cutting height30–100 mm20–95 mm
Edge cuttingYesYes
Blade discsTwo, on separate planes, 40 cm togetherNot published
Edge distanceUnder 3 cm, EdgeMaster 2.0Not published
Cutting motorsNot published2 × 180 W
Floating deck and anti-clogging discsNot publishedYes
Cutting height adjustmentNot publishedFrom the app
Terrain
Max slope80% (39°)84% (40°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Obstacle height5.5 cmNot published
Vertical stepNot published7 cm
SteeringNot publishedEccentric front wheels, two steering motors, dual suspension
Power
Battery360 Wh15,000 mAh
RuntimeNot published2 h 10 min
Charging timeNot published1 h 40 min
Area per chargeNot published1,300 m²
Mowing rateNot published600 m²/h
Time for the rated areaNot published15 hours
Battery warrantyNot published2 years
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothNoYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesYes
Cellular planNot published2 years free, then €29.90 a year
On-device displayNot published3.5-inch colour LCD
Smart homeNot publishedAlexa, Google Home
Physical
Weight23.9 kg29.2 kg
L × W × H740 × 532 × 325 mm850 × 610 × 351 mm
Noise65 dB68 dB
Weather sealingIPX6IP66
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Link serviceThree years included, then paidNot published
Obstacles
Recognised obstacle types300+Not published
Recognised object typesNot published200+
Depth sensingNot publishedToF sensor alongside the 360° camera
Safety
TrackingLink service alerts, lift warning, AirTag compatibleNot published

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1000 AWD

    MOVA's all-wheel-drive LiDAR mower for 1,000 m²: a 40 cm cut from two floating discs, 80% slopes, 6 cm obstacles, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras, edges under 3 cm and 800 m² per charge.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1600 AWD

    The LiDAX Ultra AWD rated for 1,600 m²: the same all-wheel-drive mower as the 1000 AWD, with the 40 cm cut, 80% slopes, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras and 800 m² per charge.