Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Segway Navimow X450 vs Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500

Segway Navimow X450 or Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500? Verdict Scores 88 and 82. The X450: max lawn area 5,000 vs 3,500 m². Which to choose, from published specs.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Segway Navimow X450 has the higher Verdict Score, 88 to 82.

The Segway Navimow X450 has the edge in navigation, cutting, ease of use and reliability. The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500 has the edge in obstacle avoidance and value.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead on 3 rows: max lawn area (5,000 m² against 3,500 m²), cutting width (430 mm against 400 mm) and max slope (84% against 80%). In turn, the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500 is ahead on one row: noise (65 dB against 68 dB).

The Segway Navimow X450 suits open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough. The Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500 suits lawns of 2,000 to 3,500 m² with slopes or tree cover.

Segway Navimow
Segway Navimow X450≈ $3,480

Where the Segway Navimow X450 is ahead

  • Navigation97 · 79
  • Cutting99 · 90
  • Ease of Use100 · 80
  • Reliability83 · 73
  • Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres) · 3,500 m² (0.86 acres)
  • Cutting width430 mm · 400 mm
  • Max slope84% (40°) · 80% (39°)

Where the Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500 is ahead

  • Obstacle Avoidance100 · 85
  • Value36 · 25
  • Noise65 dB · 68 dB

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Segway Navimow
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow X450
Segway Navimow press image
Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500
Dreame press image
≈ $3,480Price in the manufacturer's shop
$2,600Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Navigation
  • Cutting
  • Ease of Use
  • Reliability
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Value
Pros
  • 1,300 m² and 130 minutes a charge from a 15 Ah battery; 600 m² an hour
  • 84% slope rating on four-wheel drive with dual suspension, and a 7 cm vertical step
  • 43 cm twin-disc deck, two 180 W motors, 20 to 95 mm cutting height
  • 40 cm cut from two blade discs
  • 70 m LiDAR and two cameras, no RTK and no wire
  • Edge cut within 3 cm of a border
Cons
  • The extra money over the X420 buys a bigger battery and a second year of data, nothing else
  • 29.2 kg and 85 cm long, no passage width stated
  • 68 dB, the loudest Navimow
  • 23.9 kg and an 80 cm minimum passage width
  • No runtime, charging time or warranty term on the product page
  • Weather sensing is claimed for the A3 AWD, not for the Pro
Best for
  • Open lawns from 3,000 to 5,000 m², sloped or rough
  • Estates and paddocks where mowing hours per day matter
  • Lawns of 2,000 to 3,500 m² with slopes or tree cover
  • Gardens with long straight borders, where a 3 cm edge cut retires the strimmer
Score breakdown
Verdict Score88/10082/100
Navigation
97
79
Cutting
99
90
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
85
100
Ease of Use
100
80
Reliability
83
73
Features
90
90
Value
25
36
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area5,000 m² (1.24 acres)3,500 m² (0.86 acres)
Zones120Yes
Navigation
NavigationRTK-GNSS + visionVision + LiDAR
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidance3D time-of-flightCamera + LiDAR fusion
GNSS antenna in the boxOptional local base station instead of network RTKNot published
LiDAR rangeNot published70 m
Stored mapsNot published2
Cutting
Cutting width430 mm400 mm
Cutting height20–95 mm30–100 mm
Edge cuttingYesYes
Cutting motors2 × 180 WNot published
Floating deck and anti-clogging discsYesNot published
Cutting height adjustmentFrom the appNot published
Cutting discsNot published2, on separate planes
Edge distance in edge modeNot published< 3 cm
Terrain
Max slope84% (40°)80% (39°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Vertical step7 cmNot published
SteeringEccentric front wheels, two steering motors, dual suspensionNot published
Obstacle crossing heightNot published5.5 cm
Power
Battery15,000 mAh270 Wh
Runtime2 h 10 minNot published
Charging time1 h 40 minNot published
Area per charge1,300 m²Not published
Mowing rate600 m²/hNot published
Time for the rated area15 hoursNot published
Battery warranty2 yearsNot published
Charging currentNot published5 A
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesNo
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSYesYes
Cellular plan2 years free, then €29.90 a yearNot published
On-device display3.5-inch colour LCDNot published
Smart homeAlexa, Google HomeNot published
Physical
Weight29.2 kg23.9 kg
L × W × H850 × 610 × 351 mm740 × 532 × 325 mm
Noise68 dB65 dB
Weather sealingIP66IPX6
Support
Warranty36 monthsNot published
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Recognised object types200+300+
Depth sensingToF sensor alongside the 360° cameraNot published

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    Segway Navimow X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • Mammotion

    Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 3000

    The LUBA 3 for 3,000 m²: all-wheel drive on 80% slopes, a 400 mm deck with 165 W motors, 360° LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together, and 1,400 m² a charge.

  • Mammotion

    Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000

    All-wheel-drive flagship for 80% slopes and 5,000 m², positioned by 360° LiDAR, network RTK and two cameras together, with no reference antenna to site.