Head to head · Robot lawn mowers

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 vs Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 or LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500? The LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500: zones 20 vs 10. Verdict Scores 83 and 80.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Verdict

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 has the higher Verdict Score, 83 to 80.

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 has the edge in navigation, ease of use and value. The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 has the edge in obstacle avoidance and features.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead on one row: noise (58 dB against 65 dB). In turn, the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 is ahead on 2 rows: max lawn area (1,500 m² against 1,000 m²) and zones (20 against 10).

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 suits sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m². The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 suits sloped gardens up to 1,500 m² with trees, hedges and narrow passages.

Mammotion
LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000≈ $1,520
Mammotion
LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500$1,799

Where the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000 is ahead

  • Navigation97 · 82
  • Ease of Use100 · 95
  • Value58 · 46
  • Noise58 dB · 65 dB

Where the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 is ahead

  • Obstacle Avoidance100 · 79
  • Features70 · 60
  • Max lawn area1,500 m² (16,146 sq ft) · 1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)
  • Zones20 · 10

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1000
Mammotion press image
Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500
Mammotion press image
≈ $1,520Price in the manufacturer's shop
$1,799Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Navigation
  • Ease of Use
  • Value
  • Obstacle Avoidance
  • Features
Pros
  • All-wheel drive with an 80% slope rating in a 15 kg machine
  • Edge disc cuts to 5.5 cm from a wall
  • Network RTK with no antenna to site, plus three cameras
  • 360° LiDAR with a 60 m range and two cameras: no antenna, no wire, no satellite view needed
  • All-wheel drive rated for 80% slopes, in a 17.2 kg machine
  • Edge disc cuts to about 5 cm from a wall; 20 zones and 68 cm passages
Cons
  • 200 mm main deck, small for anything near 1,000 m²
  • No LiDAR: satellite positioning still needs open sky
  • No passage width stated, and no tracking or PIN lock claimed
  • 200 mm main deck, so 1,500 m² takes several sessions
  • 2.2 kg heavier than the 1000 because of the LiDAR
  • No satellite positioning to fall back on when the LiDAR's view is blocked
Best for
  • Sloped or uneven gardens up to 1,000 m²
  • Lawns with walls, fences and beds that need a close edge cut
  • Sloped gardens up to 1,500 m² with trees, hedges and narrow passages
  • Plots where satellite mowers lose their fix: courtyards, tree cover, tall buildings
Score breakdown
Verdict Score83/10080/100
Navigation
97
82
Cutting
68
68
Terrain
100
100
Obstacle Avoidance
79
100
Ease of Use
100
95
Reliability
78
78
Features
60
70
Value
58
46
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Coverage
Max lawn area1,000 m² (10,764 sq ft)1,500 m² (16,146 sq ft)
Zones1020
Navigation
NavigationRTK-GNSS + visionVision + LiDAR
Boundary wireNot requiredNot required
Obstacle avoidanceAI cameraCamera + LiDAR fusion
LiDAR rangeNot published60 m
LiDAR field of viewNot published360° × 45°
Lawn maps stored in the cloudNot published10
Cutting
Cutting width200 mm200 mm
Cutting height20–65 mm20–65 mm
Edge cuttingYesYes
Edge-cutting disc120 mm, fixed at 50 mm120 mm, fixed at 50 mm
Edge distance in edge mode5.5 cmAbout 5 cm
Cutting motor power88 W88 W
Terrain
Max slope80% (39°)80% (39°)
DrivetrainAWDAWD
Power
Battery6,100 mAh6,100 mAh
Runtime2 h 30 min2 h 30 min
Charging time2 h 30 min2 h 30 min
Area per charge430 m²500 m²
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTEYesYes
GPSNoNo
Physical
Weight15 kg17.2 kg
L × W × H584 × 430 × 282 mm584 × 460 × 290 mm
Noise58 dB65 dB
Weather sealingIPX6IPX6
Support
Warranty36 months36 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Obstacles
Smallest detected obstacle2.5 × 2.5 cmNot published
Recognised object typesNot published300+

Also worth a look

  • Segway Navimow

    X420

    Segway's large-lawn flagship for 2,000 m²: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm twin-disc deck with two 180 W motors, network RTK with a 360° camera and 120 zones.

  • Segway Navimow

    X450

    The 5,000 m² Navimow X4: four-wheel drive with dual suspension for 84% slopes, a 43 cm deck with two 180 W motors, a 15 Ah battery for 1,300 m² a charge and two years of cellular data.

  • MOVA

    LiDAX Ultra 1000 AWD

    MOVA's all-wheel-drive LiDAR mower for 1,000 m²: a 40 cm cut from two floating discs, 80% slopes, 6 cm obstacles, 70 m LiDAR with two cameras, edges under 3 cm and 800 m² per charge.