Head to head · Robot pool cleaners

MOVA Diver A10 vs Beatbot AquaSense 2

MOVA Diver A10 or Beatbot AquaSense 2? Verdict Scores 81 and 62. The Diver A10: debris basket 3.5 vs 2 l; the AquaSense 2: rated pool size 300 vs 180 m².

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The MOVA Diver A10 has the higher Verdict Score, 81 to 62.

The MOVA Diver A10 has the edge in navigation, filtration, power, automation, value, ease of use and reliability. The Beatbot AquaSense 2 leads on no subscore.

In the manufacturers' published figures the MOVA Diver A10 is ahead on 2 rows: debris basket (3.5 l against 2 l) and pump flow (22,700 l/h against 20,820 l/h). In turn, the Beatbot AquaSense 2 is ahead on one row: rated pool size (300 m² against 180 m²).

At $699 against $799, the MOVA Diver A10 is the cheaper of the two. The MOVA Diver A10 suits pools with fine sand, silt or pollen. The Beatbot AquaSense 2 suits owners tired of retrieving a robot from the deep end.

Where the MOVA Diver A10 is ahead

  • Filtration81 · 20
  • Navigation86 · 73
  • Power83 · 76
  • Automation66 · 52
  • Ease of Use73 · 64
  • Reliability60 · 59
  • Value100 · 51
  • Debris basket3.5 l · 2 l
  • Pump flow22,700 l/h · 20,820 l/h

Where the Beatbot AquaSense 2 is ahead

  • Rated pool size300 m² · 180 m²

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
MOVA Diver A10
MOVA press image
Beatbot AquaSense 2
Beatbot press image
$699Price in the manufacturer's shop
$799Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Filtration
  • Navigation
  • Power
  • Automation
  • Ease of Use
  • Reliability
  • Value
No subscore lead
Pros
  • 3 µm replaceable filter in a 3.5 l basket
  • Up to 240 minutes a charge, 22,700 l/h pump
  • Camera navigation that recognises drains, skimmer inlets and steps
  • Surfaces and parks at the edge when finished or when the battery is low
  • Cordless, rated for pools up to 300 m²
  • Floor, walls and waterline in one pass
Cons
  • Rated for 180 m², below the Beatbot robots
  • No surface skimming
  • Warranty and charging time not stated on the page
  • Neither filter fineness, runtime nor warranty term published
  • 2 l basket fills fast under trees
  • No surface skimming
Best for
  • Pools with fine sand, silt or pollen
  • Owners who want a scheduled clean without touching the robot
  • Owners tired of retrieving a robot from the deep end
  • Pools up to 300 m² with light to moderate debris
Score breakdown
Verdict Score81/10062/100
Coverage
80
80
Filtration
81
20
Navigation
86
73
Power
83
76
Automation
66
52
Ease of Use
73
64
Reliability
60
59
Value
100
51
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

What it cleans
FloorYesYes
WallsYesYes
WaterlineYesYes
SurfaceNoNo
Filtration
Filter fineness3 µmNot published
Debris basket3.5 l2 l
Filter3 µm replaceable ultra-fine meshNot published
Navigation
MappingAI visionUltrasonic
Rated pool size180 m²300 m²
Floor gradientNot publishedNot published
Sensors6, optical, with AI object recognition16, including 2 ultrasonic
Automation
Lifts itself outYesYes
Returns to the edgeYesYes
DockNoNo
SchedulingYesNo
Water quality sensingNoNo
Remote controlNoNo
Power
CordlessYesYes
Battery169 Wh10,000 mAh
Runtime4 hNot published
Charging timeNot publishedNot published
Pump flow22,700 l/h20,820 l/h
Suction, as publishedNot published5,500 GPH
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight9 kg10.47 kg
L × W × H425 × 386 × 234 mmNot published
NoiseNot publishedNot published
Support
WarrantyNot publishedNot published
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Coverage
Reach above waterline2 inNot published

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA Rover X10

    MOVA's flagship pool robot: skims the surface, cleans floor, walls, waterline, corners, steps and shallows with a 38,000 l/h pump, maps with an underwater laser, runs six hours a charge and parks at the surface.

  • Beatbot

    Beatbot Sora 30

    The sensible Beatbot: floor, walls, waterline and shallow platforms from 20 cm of water on a 6,800 GPH pump with a 5 l basket, S-shaped paths, and it floats to the surface when done.

  • Beatbot

    Beatbot AquaSense

    Beatbot's first robot: floor, walls and waterline on a 5,500 GPH pump with ultrasonic mapping, a 2 l basket, a 150 μm filter and a 210 m² rating, but no surface parking.