Head to head · Robot pool cleaners

MOVA Diver A10 vs Beatbot Sora 30

MOVA Diver A10 or Beatbot Sora 30? Verdict Scores 81 and 65. The Sora 30: rated pool size 300 vs 180 m², debris basket 5 vs 3.5 l.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The MOVA Diver A10 has the higher Verdict Score, 81 to 65.

The MOVA Diver A10 has the edge in navigation, filtration, power, automation and value. The Beatbot Sora 30 has the edge in ease of use.

No published figure puts the MOVA Diver A10 ahead. In the manufacturers' published figures the Beatbot Sora 30 is ahead on 3 rows: debris basket (5 l against 3.5 l), rated pool size (300 m² against 180 m²) and pump flow (25,740 l/h against 22,700 l/h).

At $699 against $999, the MOVA Diver A10 is the cheaper of the two. The MOVA Diver A10 suits pools with fine sand, silt or pollen. The Beatbot Sora 30 suits rectangular pools with steps or a tanning ledge.

Beatbot
Beatbot Sora 30$999

Where the MOVA Diver A10 is ahead

  • Filtration81 · 43
  • Navigation86 · 73
  • Power83 · 77
  • Automation66 · 52
  • Value100 · 43

Where the Beatbot Sora 30 is ahead

  • Ease of Use74 · 73
  • Debris basket5 l · 3.5 l
  • Rated pool size300 m² · 180 m²
  • Pump flow25,740 l/h · 22,700 l/h

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
MOVA Diver A10
MOVA press image
Beatbot Sora 30
Beatbot press image
$699Price in the manufacturer's shop
$999Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Filtration
  • Navigation
  • Power
  • Automation
  • Value
  • Ease of Use
Pros
  • 3 µm replaceable filter in a 3.5 l basket
  • Up to 240 minutes a charge, 22,700 l/h pump
  • Camera navigation that recognises drains, skimmer inlets and steps
  • Floats to the surface when finished, so no wading
  • Cleans shallow platforms and steps from 20 cm of water
  • 6,800 GPH pump and a 5 l basket
Cons
  • Rated for 180 m², below the Beatbot robots
  • No surface skimming
  • Warranty and charging time not stated on the page
  • S-shaped paths rather than a map, so weaker in freeform pools
  • Runtime and filter fineness are not published
  • No surface skimming
Best for
  • Pools with fine sand, silt or pollen
  • Owners who want a scheduled clean without touching the robot
  • Rectangular pools with steps or a tanning ledge
  • Buyers who want the self-surfacing trick without the flagship price
Score breakdown
Verdict Score81/10065/100
Coverage
80
80
Filtration
81
43
Navigation
86
73
Power
83
77
Automation
66
52
Ease of Use
73
74
Reliability
60
60
Value
100
43
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

What it cleans
FloorYesYes
WallsYesYes
WaterlineYesYes
SurfaceNoNo
Filtration
Filter fineness3 µmNot published
Debris basket3.5 l5 l
Filter3 µm replaceable ultra-fine meshNot published
Navigation
MappingAI visionUltrasonic
Rated pool size180 m²300 m²
Floor gradientNot publishedNot published
Sensors6, optical, with AI object recognition13, including 2 ultrasonic
Automation
Lifts itself outYesYes
Returns to the edgeYesYes
DockNoNo
SchedulingYesNo
Water quality sensingNoNo
Remote controlNoNo
Power
CordlessYesYes
Battery169 WhNot published
Runtime4 hNot published
Charging timeNot published4 h 30 min
Pump flow22,700 l/h25,740 l/h
Suction, as publishedNot published6,800 GPH
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight9 kg8.89 kg
L × W × H425 × 386 × 234 mm434 × 386 × 267 mm
NoiseNot publishedNot published
Support
WarrantyNot published24 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Coverage
Reach above waterline2 inNot published
Shallow waterNot publishedOperates from 8 in deep; platforms from 3.3 × 3.3 ft
Cleaning
BrushesNot published4

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA Rover X10

    MOVA's flagship pool robot: skims the surface, cleans floor, walls, waterline, corners, steps and shallows with a 38,000 l/h pump, maps with an underwater laser, runs six hours a charge and parks at the surface.

  • Beatbot

    Beatbot Sora 70

    The Sora that skims: twin JetPulse jets pull floating debris in for up to seven hours, then it cleans floor, walls and waterline on a 6,800 GPH pump with a 6 l basket and parks at the surface.

  • Beatbot

    Beatbot AquaSense 2

    Cordless floor, wall and waterline cleaner on a 5,500 GPH pump with a 2 l basket and 16 sensors, rated for 300 m², that surfaces and parks at the edge when it is done or the battery runs low.