Head to head · Robot pool cleaners

MOVA Diver A10 vs Dreame Z1

MOVA Diver A10 or Dreame Z1? Verdict Scores 81 and 68. The Diver A10: filter fineness 3 vs 180 µm; the Z1: pump flow 30,283 vs 22,700 l/h.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The MOVA Diver A10 has the higher Verdict Score, 81 to 68.

The MOVA Diver A10 has the edge in filtration, power, automation, value and ease of use. The Dreame Z1 has the edge in navigation.

In the manufacturers' published figures the MOVA Diver A10 is ahead on 2 rows: filter fineness (3 µm against 180 µm) and runtime (4 h against 3 h). In turn, the Dreame Z1 is ahead on one row: pump flow (30,283 l/h against 22,700 l/h).

At $699 against $499, the Dreame Z1 is the cheaper of the two. The MOVA Diver A10 suits pools with fine sand, silt or pollen. The Dreame Z1 suits buyers who find it discounted below the Pro.

Dreame
Dreame Z1$499

Where the MOVA Diver A10 is ahead

  • Filtration81 · 8
  • Power83 · 73
  • Automation66 · 52
  • Ease of Use73 · 66
  • Value100 · 97
  • Filter fineness3 µm · 180 µm
  • Runtime4 h · 3 h

Where the Dreame Z1 is ahead

  • Navigation92 · 86
  • Pump flow30,283 l/h · 22,700 l/h

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Dreame
Dreame Z1
MOVA Diver A10
MOVA press image
Dreame Z1
Dreame press image
$699Price in the manufacturer's shop
$499Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price on Amazon.com

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Filtration
  • Power
  • Automation
  • Ease of Use
  • Value
  • Navigation
Pros
  • 3 µm replaceable filter in a 3.5 l basket
  • Up to 240 minutes a charge, 22,700 l/h pump
  • Camera navigation that recognises drains, skimmer inlets and steps
  • 8,000 GPH pump with walls and waterline
  • Ultrasound and 3D structured-light sensing
  • Poolside parking and more than three hours a charge
Cons
  • Rated for 180 m², below the Beatbot robots
  • No surface skimming
  • Warranty and charging time not stated on the page
  • Lists above the Z1 Pro, which does more
  • No basket volume, weight or warranty term published
  • 180 μm filter, no dock, four to six hours to charge
Best for
  • Pools with fine sand, silt or pollen
  • Owners who want a scheduled clean without touching the robot
  • Buyers who find it discounted below the Pro
  • Simple pools up to 180 m² without a tanning ledge
Score breakdown
Verdict Score81/10068/100
Coverage
80
80
Filtration
81
8
Navigation
86
92
Power
83
73
Automation
66
52
Ease of Use
73
66
Reliability
60
60
Value
100
97
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

What it cleans
FloorYesYes
WallsYesYes
WaterlineYesYes
SurfaceNoNo
Filtration
Filter fineness3 µm180 µm
Debris basket3.5 lNot published
Filter3 µm replaceable ultra-fine meshNot published
Navigation
MappingAI visionCamera + sonar
Rated pool size180 m²180 m²
Floor gradientNot publishedNot published
Sensors6, optical, with AI object recognitionNot published
SensingNot publishedUltrasound and 3D structured light
Automation
Lifts itself outYesYes
Returns to the edgeYesYes
DockNoNo
SchedulingYesNo
Water quality sensingNoNo
Remote controlNoNo
Power
CordlessYesYes
Battery169 WhNot published
Runtime4 h3 h
Charging timeNot published4 h
Pump flow22,700 l/h30,283 l/h
Suction, as publishedNot published8,000 GPH
PumpNot publishedTwo pump motors
ChargingNot publishedMagnetic charger, four to six hours
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesNo
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight9 kgNot published
L × W × H425 × 386 × 234 mmNot published
NoiseNot publishedNot published
Support
WarrantyNot publishedNot published
ReleasedNot publishedNot published
Coverage
Reach above waterline2 inNot published
Cleaning
BrushesNot publishedDual brushes
WaterlineNot publishedHorizontal waterline cleaning

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA Rover X10

    MOVA's flagship pool robot: skims the surface, cleans floor, walls, waterline, corners, steps and shallows with a 38,000 l/h pump, maps with an underwater laser, runs six hours a charge and parks at the surface.

  • Beatbot

    Beatbot Sora 10

    Beatbot's entry robot: floor, walls, waterline and shallow ledges from 35 cm on a 6,800 GPH pump, a 5 l basket, ultrasonic obstacle sensing, five hours a charge and waterline parking.

  • Dreame

    Dreame Z1 Pro

    Dreame's better pool robot: floor, walls, waterline and tanning ledges up to 200 m², an 8,000 GPH pump, ultrasound and structured-light sensing and a LiFi remote that works under water.