Head to head · Window cleaning robots

Ecovacs WINBOT MINI vs Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO

Ecovacs WINBOT MINI or W2 PRO? The WINBOT MINI: smallest pane 22 × 25 vs 30 × 40 cm; the W2 PRO: glass per fill 40 vs 25 m². Verdict Scores 71 and 70.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI has the higher Verdict Score, 71 to 70.

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI has the edge in coverage, value and ease of use. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO has the edge in cleaning and adhesion.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Ecovacs WINBOT MINI is ahead on 2 rows: suction (7,500 Pa against 5,300 Pa) and smallest pane (22 × 25 cm against 30 × 40 cm). In turn, the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO is ahead on 2 rows: glass per fill (40 m² against 25 m²) and cable reach (5.5 m against 3.5 m).

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI suits small and narrow panes: windows with glazing bars, bathroom glass, shower screens. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO suits ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket.

Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT MINI≈ $220
Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO≈ $380

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT MINI is ahead

  • Coverage76 · 73
  • Ease of Use70 · 61
  • Value100 · 57
  • Suction7,500 Pa · 5,300 Pa
  • Smallest pane22 × 25 cm · 30 × 40 cm

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO is ahead

  • Cleaning59 · 39
  • Adhesion66 · 64
  • Glass per fill40 m² · 25 m²
  • Cable reach5.5 m · 3.5 m

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Ecovacs WINBOT MINI
Ecovacs press image
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO
Ecovacs press image
≈ $220Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $380Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Coverage
  • Ease of Use
  • Value
  • Cleaning
  • Adhesion
Pros
  • Fits panes from 22 × 25 cm, the smallest minimum in the category
  • 1.3 kg and 55 mm thick; 7,500 Pa with a 30-minute power-cut reserve
  • Ultrasonic 10-micron mist from four nozzles, 60 ml tank for 25 m²
  • Seven modes on a planned route that resumes after an interruption and returns to start
  • Frame detection from 2 mm, obstacle detection from 4 mm
  • Pressure compensation and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut
Cons
  • About three minutes per square metre, the slowest Winbot
  • Three modes only, and no claim for pressure compensation or the corners
  • Corded: 3.5 m from the power unit plus a 1.2 m mains lead
  • 5,300 Pa in standard mode, the lowest figure among the Winbots
  • Needs a socket: 5.5 m cord plus a 1.2 m mains lead, no battery station
  • 60 ml tank rated for 40 m², and no claim for the corners
Best for
  • Small and narrow panes: windows with glazing bars, bathroom glass, shower screens
  • A first window robot for a flat
  • Ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket
  • Anyone who wants the Winbot route planning for the least money
Score breakdown
Verdict Score71/10070/100
Cleaning
39
59
Adhesion
64
66
Coverage
76
73
Safety
76
76
Navigation
100
100
Ease of Use
70
61
Reliability
62
62
Value
100
57
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Cleaning
Spray systemYesYes
Water tank60 ml60 ml
Glass per fill25 m²40 m²
Cleaning speedNot publishedNot published
Cleaning modes37
Corner cleaningNoNo
SprayUltrasonic mist, 10 µm droplets, four nozzlesNot published
Time per square metreAbout 3 minutes, fast modeAbout 1 min 45 s, fast mode
Stated area coverageUp to 99.5% with the bumpers removedNot published
Spray nozzlesNot published6
ClothNot publishedDouble-sided microfibre, 2 in the box
Adhesion
Suction7,500 Pa5,300 Pa
Pressure compensationNoYes
Suction while moving3,200 Pa2,800 Pa
Fit
Largest paneNot publishedNot published
Smallest pane22 × 25 cm30 × 40 cm
Edge detectionYesYes
Other surfacesNoNo
Frame detected from3 mm2 mm
Obstacle detected from4 mm4 mm
Safety
Power-cut backup30 min30 min
Safety rope3.3 m6 m
Rope ratingNot publishedNot published
Fault self-checkNoNo
Backup battery3,000 mAh3,000 mAh
Stated protection layers910
Navigation
Path planningYesYes
Resumes after interruptionYesYes
Returns to startYesYes
Steers round obstaclesYesYes
Control
Remote controlYesYes
Voice promptsYesYes
Cable reach3.5 m5.5 m
CordlessNoNo
Mains lead1.2 m1.2 m
ColoursGrey or beigeNot published
Power
BatteryNot publishedNot published
RuntimeNot publishedNot published
Charging timeNot publishedNot published
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight1.3 kg1.8 kg
L × W × H215 × 215 × 55 mm271 × 271 × 78 mm
Noise63 dB63 dB
Support
Warranty24 months24 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA N1

    MOVA's light 8,000 Pa window robot: sprays from a 120 ml tank for 32 m², plans a Z or N route, talks you through the job in 15 languages and holds on for 30 minutes after a power cut.

  • Mamibot

    Mamibot iGLASSBOT W300

    Mamibot's flagship with a squeegee: 8,000 Pa, a 215 ml tank for 35 m², four-side edge sensors, five modes, a 650 mAh backup for 25 minutes and a combined cable and rope, for glass, tiles or marble.

  • Dreame

    Dreame C1

    Quiet 5,500 Pa window robot with corner brushes, a 14 cm/s planned route that resumes and returns to its start, a 140 kg-rated tether and a battery-station kit sold separately.