Head to head · Window cleaning robots

Dreame C1 vs Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO

Dreame C1 or Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO? Verdict Scores 72 and 70. The C1: water tank 80 vs 60 ml. The WINBOT W2 PRO leads on safety.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Dreame C1 has the higher Verdict Score, 72 to 70.

The Dreame C1 has the edge in cleaning, coverage and adhesion. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO has the edge in safety, value, ease of use and reliability.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Dreame C1 is ahead on 2 rows: water tank (80 ml against 60 ml) and suction (5,500 Pa against 5,300 Pa). No published figure puts the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO ahead.

The Dreame C1 suits tall panes and stairwell glass where the route and the reach matter. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO suits ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket.

Dreame
Dreame C1≈ $430
Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO≈ $380

Where the Dreame C1 is ahead

  • Cleaning68 · 59
  • Adhesion68 · 66
  • Coverage97 · 73
  • Water tank80 ml · 60 ml
  • Suction5,500 Pa · 5,300 Pa

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO is ahead

  • Safety76 · 61
  • Ease of Use61 · 56
  • Reliability62 · 61
  • Value57 · 49

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Dreame
Dreame C1
Dreame C1
Dreame press image
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO
Ecovacs press image
≈ $430Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $380Price in the manufacturer's shop
Highest Verdict Score
Check price on Amazon.comCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Cleaning
  • Adhesion
  • Coverage
  • Safety
  • Ease of Use
  • Reliability
  • Value
Pros
  • Corner brushes and elastic balls, which Dreame says raise corner coverage by 90%
  • Planned route at 14 cm/s that resumes after an interruption and returns to its start
  • Rated for panes up to 2.5 × 4 m, down to 30 × 40 cm, on glass, marble or tiles
  • Seven modes on a planned route that resumes after an interruption and returns to start
  • Frame detection from 2 mm, obstacle detection from 4 mm
  • Pressure compensation and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut
Cons
  • No power-cut backup stated for the plain C1
  • 3,300 Pa sustained vacuum; the 5,500 Pa peak is with compensation
  • 80 ml tank with no area-per-fill figure, only a 60-minute cycle
  • 5,300 Pa in standard mode, the lowest figure among the Winbots
  • Needs a socket: 5.5 m cord plus a 1.2 m mains lead, no battery station
  • 60 ml tank rated for 40 m², and no claim for the corners
Best for
  • Tall panes and stairwell glass where the route and the reach matter
  • Buyers who want the corners done and the noise kept down
  • Ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket
  • Anyone who wants the Winbot route planning for the least money
Score breakdown
Verdict Score72/10070/100
Cleaning
68
59
Adhesion
68
66
Coverage
97
73
Safety
61
76
Navigation
100
100
Ease of Use
56
61
Reliability
61
62
Value
49
57
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Cleaning
Spray systemYesYes
Water tank80 ml60 ml
Glass per fillNot published40 m²
Cleaning speed14 cm/sNot published
Cleaning modes57
Corner cleaningYesNo
Cleaning cycle per fill60 minNot published
Stated area coverage> 90%Not published
Corner brushes in the box8Not published
Time per square metreNot publishedAbout 1 min 45 s, fast mode
Spray nozzlesNot published6
ClothNot publishedDouble-sided microfibre, 2 in the box
Adhesion
Suction5,500 Pa5,300 Pa
Pressure compensationYesYes
Sustained vacuum3,300 PaNot published
Suction while movingNot published2,800 Pa
Fit
Largest pane250 × 400 cmNot published
Smallest pane30 × 40 cm30 × 40 cm
Edge detectionYesYes
Other surfacesYesNo
Edge sensing response0.02 sNot published
Frame detected fromNot published2 mm
Obstacle detected fromNot published4 mm
Safety
Power-cut backupNot published30 min
Safety ropeYes6 m
Rope rating140 kgNot published
Fault self-checkNoNo
Backup batteryNot published3,000 mAh
Stated protection layersNot published10
Navigation
Path planningYesYes
Resumes after interruptionYesYes
Returns to startYesYes
Steers round obstaclesYesYes
Control
Remote controlYesYes
Voice promptsNoYes
Cable reach5.5 m5.5 m
CordlessNoNo
Mains lead1.8 m1.2 m
Cordless optionC1 Station S kit with a battery station, sold separatelyNot published
Power
BatteryNot publishedNot published
RuntimeNot publishedNot published
Charging timeNot publishedNot published
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight1.6 kg1.8 kg
L × W × H270 × 270 × 81 mm271 × 271 × 78 mm
Noise63 dB63 dB
Support
WarrantyNot published24 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA N1

    MOVA's light 8,000 Pa window robot: sprays from a 120 ml tank for 32 m², plans a Z or N route, talks you through the job in 15 languages and holds on for 30 minutes after a power cut.

  • Ecovacs

    Ecovacs WINBOT MINI

    A 215 mm window robot for small and narrow panes from 22 × 25 cm: 7,500 Pa, ultrasonic misting from a 60 ml tank for 25 m², three modes, 1.3 kg and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut.

  • Mamibot

    Mamibot iGLASSBOT W300

    Mamibot's flagship with a squeegee: 8,000 Pa, a 215 ml tank for 35 m², four-side edge sensors, five modes, a 650 mAh backup for 25 minutes and a combined cable and rope, for glass, tiles or marble.