Head to head · Window cleaning robots

Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO vs Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI

The maker's shops no longer list the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI; we last saw it there on September 10, 2026. Read its review →

Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO or W2 PRO OMNI? Verdict Scores 70 and 68. The W2 PRO OMNI leads on adhesion and ease of use. Which to choose, from published specs.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO has the higher Verdict Score, 70 to 68.

The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO has the edge in value. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI has the edge in adhesion and ease of use.

No published figure puts the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO ahead. In the manufacturers' published figures the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI is ahead on one row: suction (5,500 Pa against 5,300 Pa).

The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO suits ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI suits balconies, stairwells and rooms without a socket.

Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO≈ $380
Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNINo longer listed in the maker's shops

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO is ahead

  • Value57 · 25

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI is ahead

  • Adhesion68 · 66
  • Ease of Use76 · 61
  • Suction5,500 Pa · 5,300 Pa

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO
Ecovacs press image
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI
Ecovacs press image
≈ $380Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $650Price last seen
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Value
  • Adhesion
  • Ease of Use
Pros
  • Seven modes on a planned route that resumes after an interruption and returns to start
  • Frame detection from 2 mm, obstacle detection from 4 mm
  • Pressure compensation and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut
  • Battery station: 110 minutes of cleaning with no socket, or mains power for longer
  • Auto-winding composite cable that combines power and safety rope; station anchored at over 800 N
  • Planned route with resume and return to start, frame detection from 2 mm, edge mode
Cons
  • 5,300 Pa in standard mode, the lowest figure among the Winbots
  • Needs a socket: 5.5 m cord plus a 1.2 m mains lead, no battery station
  • 60 ml tank rated for 40 m², and no claim for the corners
  • Same 60 ml tank and 40 m² per fill as the W2 PRO, and no claim for the corners
  • 5,500 Pa, well under the W2S models
  • Deep-cleaning mode covers about 22 m² on one battery charge
Best for
  • Ground-floor and interior glass close to a socket
  • Anyone who wants the Winbot route planning for the least money
  • Balconies, stairwells and rooms without a socket
  • Households cleaning windows in several places in one session
Score breakdown
Verdict Score70/10068/100
Cleaning
59
59
Adhesion
66
68
Coverage
73
73
Safety
76
76
Navigation
100
100
Ease of Use
61
76
Reliability
62
62
Value
57
25
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Cleaning
Spray systemYesYes
Water tank60 ml60 ml
Glass per fill40 m²40 m²
Cleaning speedNot publishedNot published
Cleaning modes77
Corner cleaningNoNo
Time per square metreAbout 1 min 45 s, fast modeAbout 1 min 45 s, fast mode
Spray nozzles66
ClothDouble-sided microfibre, 2 in the boxNot published
Area on one station chargeNot publishedAbout 55 m² fast mode, 22 m² deep mode
Adhesion
Suction5,300 Pa5,500 Pa
Pressure compensationYesYes
Suction while moving2,800 Pa2,800 Pa
Fit
Largest paneNot publishedNot published
Smallest pane30 × 40 cm30 × 40 cm
Edge detectionYesYes
Other surfacesNoNo
Frame detected from2 mm2 mm
Obstacle detected from4 mm4 mm
Safety
Power-cut backup30 min30 min
Safety rope6 mYes
Rope ratingNot publishedNot published
Fault self-checkNoNo
Backup battery3,000 mAhNot published
Stated protection layers1012
StationNot published5.5 kg, suction cup over 800 N, auto-winding cable
Navigation
Path planningYesYes
Resumes after interruptionYesYes
Returns to startYesYes
Steers round obstaclesYesYes
Control
Remote controlYesYes
Voice promptsYesYes
Cable reach5.5 m5.5 m
CordlessNoYes
Mains lead1.2 mNot published
Voice prompt languagesNot published11+
Mains lead to the stationNot published1.8 m
Power
BatteryNot published4,500 mAh
RuntimeNot published1 h 50 min
Charging timeNot published3 h
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight1.8 kg1.6 kg
L × W × H271 × 271 × 78 mm271 × 271 × 77 mm
Noise63 dB63 dB
Support
Warranty24 months24 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA N1

    MOVA's light 8,000 Pa window robot: sprays from a 120 ml tank for 32 m², plans a Z or N route, talks you through the job in 15 languages and holds on for 30 minutes after a power cut.

  • Mamibot

    Mamibot iGLASSBOT W300

    Mamibot's flagship with a squeegee: 8,000 Pa, a 215 ml tank for 35 m², four-side edge sensors, five modes, a 650 mAh backup for 25 minutes and a combined cable and rope, for glass, tiles or marble.

  • Ecovacs

    Ecovacs WINBOT MINI

    A 215 mm window robot for small and narrow panes from 22 × 25 cm: 7,500 Pa, ultrasonic misting from a 60 ml tank for 25 m², three modes, 1.3 kg and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut.