Head to head · Window cleaning robots

Ecovacs WINBOT MINI vs Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI

The maker's shops no longer list the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI; we last saw it there on September 10, 2026. Read its review →

Ecovacs WINBOT MINI or W2 PRO OMNI? The WINBOT MINI: smallest pane 22 × 25 vs 30 × 40 cm. Verdict Scores 71 and 68. The W2 PRO OMNI leads on cleaning.

Manufacturers' published figures, scored by the same engine as the rankings. Nothing here is from a test we ran. · Updated

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

Verdict

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI has the higher Verdict Score, 71 to 68.

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI has the edge in coverage and value. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI has the edge in cleaning, adhesion and ease of use.

In the manufacturers' published figures the Ecovacs WINBOT MINI is ahead on 2 rows: suction (7,500 Pa against 5,500 Pa) and smallest pane (22 × 25 cm against 30 × 40 cm). In turn, the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI is ahead on 2 rows: glass per fill (40 m² against 25 m²) and cable reach (5.5 m against 3.5 m).

The Ecovacs WINBOT MINI suits small and narrow panes: windows with glazing bars, bathroom glass, shower screens. The Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI suits balconies, stairwells and rooms without a socket.

Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT MINI≈ $220
Ecovacs
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNINo longer listed in the maker's shops

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT MINI is ahead

  • Coverage76 · 73
  • Value100 · 25
  • Suction7,500 Pa · 5,500 Pa
  • Smallest pane22 × 25 cm · 30 × 40 cm

Where the Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI is ahead

  • Cleaning59 · 39
  • Adhesion68 · 64
  • Ease of Use76 · 70
  • Glass per fill40 m² · 25 m²
  • Cable reach5.5 m · 3.5 m

Subscores are from our engine; the specification rows are the manufacturers' published figures, listed only where the better direction is beyond argument.

Full specification, side by side

Compare
Ecovacs WINBOT MINI
Ecovacs press image
Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO OMNI
Ecovacs press image
≈ $220Price in the manufacturer's shop
≈ $650Price last seen
Highest Verdict Score
Check priceCheck price

Shop links are affiliate links: a purchase through them may earn RoboVerdict a commission, which never changes a ranking.

At a glance
Leads on
  • Coverage
  • Value
  • Cleaning
  • Adhesion
  • Ease of Use
Pros
  • Fits panes from 22 × 25 cm, the smallest minimum in the category
  • 1.3 kg and 55 mm thick; 7,500 Pa with a 30-minute power-cut reserve
  • Ultrasonic 10-micron mist from four nozzles, 60 ml tank for 25 m²
  • Battery station: 110 minutes of cleaning with no socket, or mains power for longer
  • Auto-winding composite cable that combines power and safety rope; station anchored at over 800 N
  • Planned route with resume and return to start, frame detection from 2 mm, edge mode
Cons
  • About three minutes per square metre, the slowest Winbot
  • Three modes only, and no claim for pressure compensation or the corners
  • Corded: 3.5 m from the power unit plus a 1.2 m mains lead
  • Same 60 ml tank and 40 m² per fill as the W2 PRO, and no claim for the corners
  • 5,500 Pa, well under the W2S models
  • Deep-cleaning mode covers about 22 m² on one battery charge
Best for
  • Small and narrow panes: windows with glazing bars, bathroom glass, shower screens
  • A first window robot for a flat
  • Balconies, stairwells and rooms without a socket
  • Households cleaning windows in several places in one session
Score breakdown
Verdict Score71/10068/100
Cleaning
39
59
Adhesion
64
68
Coverage
76
73
Safety
76
76
Navigation
100
100
Ease of Use
70
76
Reliability
62
62
Value
100
25
Specifications

In green: the better figure where the direction is beyond argument, such as more lawn or less noise. Where it depends on your home, nothing is marked.

Cleaning
Spray systemYesYes
Water tank60 ml60 ml
Glass per fill25 m²40 m²
Cleaning speedNot publishedNot published
Cleaning modes37
Corner cleaningNoNo
SprayUltrasonic mist, 10 µm droplets, four nozzlesNot published
Time per square metreAbout 3 minutes, fast modeAbout 1 min 45 s, fast mode
Stated area coverageUp to 99.5% with the bumpers removedNot published
Area on one station chargeNot publishedAbout 55 m² fast mode, 22 m² deep mode
Spray nozzlesNot published6
Adhesion
Suction7,500 Pa5,500 Pa
Pressure compensationNoYes
Suction while moving3,200 Pa2,800 Pa
Fit
Largest paneNot publishedNot published
Smallest pane22 × 25 cm30 × 40 cm
Edge detectionYesYes
Other surfacesNoNo
Frame detected from3 mm2 mm
Obstacle detected from4 mm4 mm
Safety
Power-cut backup30 min30 min
Safety rope3.3 mYes
Rope ratingNot publishedNot published
Fault self-checkNoNo
Backup battery3,000 mAhNot published
Stated protection layers912
StationNot published5.5 kg, suction cup over 800 N, auto-winding cable
Navigation
Path planningYesYes
Resumes after interruptionYesYes
Returns to startYesYes
Steers round obstaclesYesYes
Control
Remote controlYesYes
Voice promptsYesYes
Cable reach3.5 m5.5 m
CordlessNoYes
Mains lead1.2 mNot published
ColoursGrey or beigeNot published
Voice prompt languagesNot published11+
Mains lead to the stationNot published1.8 m
Power
BatteryNot published4,500 mAh
RuntimeNot published1 h 50 min
Charging timeNot published3 h
Connectivity
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothNoNo
4G / LTENoNo
Physical
Weight1.3 kg1.6 kg
L × W × H215 × 215 × 55 mm271 × 271 × 77 mm
Noise63 dB63 dB
Support
Warranty24 months24 months
ReleasedNot publishedNot published

Also worth a look

  • MOVA

    MOVA N1

    MOVA's light 8,000 Pa window robot: sprays from a 120 ml tank for 32 m², plans a Z or N route, talks you through the job in 15 languages and holds on for 30 minutes after a power cut.

  • Ecovacs

    Ecovacs WINBOT W2 PRO

    Ecovacs' corded entry-level Winbot: 5,300 Pa, six spray nozzles on a 60 ml tank for 40 m², seven modes on a planned WIN-SLAM route, an edge mode and 30 minutes of grip after a power cut.

  • Mamibot

    Mamibot iGLASSBOT W300

    Mamibot's flagship with a squeegee: 8,000 Pa, a 215 ml tank for 35 m², four-side edge sensors, five modes, a 650 mAh backup for 25 minutes and a combined cable and rope, for glass, tiles or marble.